Startups created from OSU research
 

 OSU Start-up Companies

College

OSU Researchers

Incorporation date

Accessible Information Management LLC Administration Haris Gunadi FY08
AGAE Technologies, LLC Pharmacy Xihou Yin FY11
Agility Robotics, Inc. Engineering Jonathan Hurst FY16
Amorphyx, Inc. Science/Engineering Douglas Keszler; John Wager; Bill Cowell FY12
Applied Exergy, Incorporated* Engineering Hailei Wang; Kevin Harada FY11
Avicenna Instruments LLC* Engineering Abdollah Farsoni FY09
Azuray Technologies, Inc.* Engineering Terri Fiez FY08
Baker Seed Technologies, Inc. Agriculture Stanley Baker FY14
Bauer Labs, LLC* Engineering Kenneth Funk FY13
Beet, Inc. Science Douglas Keszler; Ram Ravichandran; Jaeseok Heo FY14
BigML, Inc. Engineering Thomas Dietterich FY11
Biotech Pigments, Inc. Forestry Sarath Vega-Guiterrez FY18
BirdBus, LLC Business Andrew Mosier (student) FY17
Celnex, LLC Pharmacy Mark Leid FY17
Clear Shape Technologies, Inc.* Engineering Terri Fiez FY04
Climate Source, LLC, The* Engineering, CEOAS Cherri Pancake; Wayne Gibson; George Taylor; Chris Daly FY01
CLJV, LLC Forestry Kaichang Li FY09
Collaborative Sense Incorporated Engineering Nordica MacCarty FY17
Columbia Power Technologies, LLC Engineering Kenneth Rhinefrank; Manfred Dittrich; Annette von Jouanne; Alan Wallace FY08
Dakunalytics, LLC CEOAS Burke Hales FY16
Dulsenergy, Inc. Agriculture Chris Langdon FY16
Earthwise Engineering, LLC Agriculture Ganti Murthy; Steve White FY16
eChemion, Inc. Science/Engineering Alex Bistrika; Michael Lerner; Alexandre Yokochi FY15
Edupport, LLC* Administration Mathew Rodgers; Jos Accapadi; Nicholas Piatt; Fangqiong (Joan) Lu FY13
E-lambda, LLC Engineering/EECS Alan Wang FY17
Electric Logistics, LLC Business Nathan Tamashiro FY17
e-Msion, Inc. Science Doug Barofsky; Joseph Beckman FY16
Four Worlds Consulting, LLC Agriculture Todd Jarvis FY14
Gadusol Laboratories, Inc. Pharmacy Alan Bakalinsky; Taifo Mahmud FY17
Galaxy Single Molecule Diffraction LLC* Science Wei Kong FY14
GenX Detectors, LLC Engineering/Nuclear Kendon Shirley; Steve Reese; Abdulsalam Alhawsawi FY14
GobTech, Inc. Engineering Gabriel Kauffman; Ethan Braun FY17
InforeMed Corporation Pharmacy Aaron Stringfield FY13
Inpria Corporation Science Douglas Keszler; Wei Wang

FY08

Irrigation for the Future, Inc. Agriculture Charles Hilyer FY15
Jitterbug Test Automation, Inc.* Engineering/EECS Carlos Jensen FY16
Lao K, LLC Engineering Kaichang Li FY09
Life Microsystems Inc.* Agriculture/Vet Med n/a FY06
Lipidomics, Inc. Pharmacy Arup Indra, Gitali Indra, Jaewoo Choi, Shan Li FY16
LSP Hypertension, Inc. Agriculture Patrick Iversen FY17
Microflow CVO Inc. Engineering Richard Todd Miller FY12
Mtek Energy Solutions, Inc.* Engineering Goran Jovanovic FY08
MyExposome, Inc. Agriculture Kim Anderson FY16
Natural Plant Products, Inc. Agriculture Jan Frederik Stevens; Stephen Machado; Ralph Reed FY97
NexTC Corporation Science Cory Perkins FY18
Northwest Medical Isotopes, LLC Engineering Todd Keller; Steve Reese; Todd Palmer FY11
Northwest Research Laboratories, Inc. Science Richard Nafshun FY14
NuScale Power, Inc. Engineering John Groome; Jose Reyes FY07
OilEx Tech, LLC Engineering David Hackleman; Bill Dean; Carlos Antar Gutierrez Arriaga; Frederick Atadana; Tanawat Atichat FY12
OnBoard Dynamics, Inc. Engineering Christopher Hagen FY14
Online Labs, Inc.* Science Michael Lerner; Michael Schuyler; Richard Nafshun FY13
Orion Innovations, Inc. Engineering Huaping Liu FY14
Outset Medical, Inc. Engineering Robbie Ingram-Goble; Hailei Wang; Anna Garrison; Richard Peterson FY04
Pellucere Technologies Inc. (fmly. CSD Nano LLC) Engineering Chih-hung Chang; Seung Yeol Han; Brian Paul FY08
Peregrine Power, LLC* Engineering Annette von Jouanne FY04
Perfect Pint LLC Business Garrett Myers (student) FY19
Perpetua Power Source Technologies, Inc. Engineering Nick Fowler FY05
PersonaMed LLC Pharmacy Nick Nguyen (student) FY18
Process Transformation Technologies-Labs of Americas, LLC (PTT-LOA) Engineering Goran Jovanovic FY18
Precision Plant Systems, Inc.* Architecture/Engineering Les Fuchigami; Thomas Plant FY07
Puralytics Agriculture Todd Jarvis FY09
Red Rover Software, Inc.* Engineering Margaret Burnett; Gregg Rothermel; Lixin Li; Andrei Sheretov FY08
Sensiplicity, LLC Agriculture Pankaj Jaiswal FY18
Siga Technologies, Inc. Agriculture/Science Daniel Rockey FY98
Smart Desktop, Inc.* Engineering Thomas Diettrich; Jon Herlocker FY06
Starcommic, LLC* Engineering/EECS Arun Natarajan FY18
Strands Labs, Inc. Engineering Thomas Diettrich; Jon Herlocker FY04
TerrAmor, LLC Agriculture Vaughn Walton; Clive Kaiser FY19
TheraFluor, Inc. Pharmacy Oleh Taratula; Olena Taratula; Adam Alani FY19
Trillium Fiber Fuels, Inc.* Engineering Christine Kelly FY07
Valliscor, LLC Science Rich Carter FY13
ViewPlus Technologies, Inc. Science John Gardner FY97
Waste2Watergy, LLC Agriculture Yanzhen Fan; Hong Liu FY13
Wet Labs, Inc. Science Ronald Zaneveld FY92
WiseDoc, LLC Engineering Bo Wu, Akash Kannegula (students) FY18
xBiologix, Inc. Science Ryan Mehl FY16
Xtreme Energetics, Inc. Engineering John Wager; David Hong; Hai Chiang FY07
ZAPS Technologies, Inc. CEOAS Gary Klinkhammer FY00

*company is no longer active